Monday, 16 September 2013

Richoux Patisserie - Chicken, Cranberry and Camembert Pie Review ♥

Monday 16 September 2013

Richoux Patisserie. Look at dem stickers...
Hello my lovelies, today I'm going to be blogging about Richoux Patisserie, a pie shop I visited the other day. I found this little bakery by chance when my mum randomly pulled the car over to check her email. #responsible

While I was waiting for her to finish doing her thing, I saw a shop that had a million stickers on it. 2012 gourmet pie. 2008 mince and cheese pie. 2012 bakery etc. There were so many stickers on the window, I wondered how good it was. I mean 11 stickers on a window makes you curious.

Award winning pie my...
So I asked my mum if I could get a pie and we went inside. There wasn't much in the bakery, not even a lot of pies. But luckily they had their award winning pie in stock. 

Too bad it didn't taste award winning. I was so disappointed after paying $5 for a pie which was pretty average. Don't get me wrong, it tasted good but not AMAZING. Nothing that made me want to buy it again. 

In fact, I'd rather buy those frozen chicken pies from the supermarket HAHA. 

90% cheese...
I mean this pie had really nice flaky pastry but the filling was a major letdown. All I could taste in every single bite was cheese, cheese and cheese. If I was lucky, there'd be a little drop of cranberry and a little piece of chicken but usually I had a mouthful of pastry and cheese. So yeah, not much filling except for cheese - which gets sickly after a while. 

The pastry was da bomb diggity.
On the brighter side, I really liked the pastry. It was definitely the best part of the pie and saved it from being horrible. The pastry was nice and generous and was incredibly flaky and it was just so good. I love pies with good flaky pastry so I was happy about this. 

Michelley's Verdict
Pastry 9/10 Super love ♥
Filling 5/10 Meh...
Value 4/10 My wallet's crying.

Overall 4/10

So-so pie. 
Not really impressed with this pie. It was pretty expensive in comparison to other pies which taste so much better for so much less. They also have a lot much more meat which should be the main filling.

The bakery near the place where I live makes a mean chicken pie with pastry just as good as this, more meat and better gravy, all for $3 which is super cheap cause it was quite filling. I guess that's why the place closed down HAHAHA.

Anyways, that's all for today!

Michelley ♥

Don't forget to follow me on Bloglovin' ♥

  Follow on Bloglovin

2 comments:

  1. Hey, please write more blog posts <3 They're amazing and I always look forward to them :) xx

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww thank you! ♥ You just made my day hehe~ xx

      Delete

Please feel free to leave me a message ♥