Sunday, 22 September 2013

My Latest TV and Movie Obsessions ♥

Sunday 22 September 2013

Since the start of Monday last week, I've been in the holiday mood ever since and haven't felt like doing anything at all. Except for watching TV.

I guess it was cause I was really sick that day and all I could do was lie down and watch TV hehehe. So yeah, it became an addiction! And now all I do is watch TV and movies all day and ignore my homework. #worldsbeststudent

Anyways, this is what I've been watching lately!

TV ♥
I love this show omg. It's like Desperate Housewives crossed with Pretty Little Liars hehe. ♥

1. Devious Maids

When I first heard of this show, I thought it was just about these maids having sex with their employers and everything. Surprisingly, it's more than that and is actually pretty interesting hehe. Like in one of the episodes a few weeks ago, one of the characters was thinking of giving up one of her eggs, one was searching for a sex tape of a dead maid, one was having an affair with her employer, one found out her co-worker was going through chemo etc. Basically lot of stuff happens and it's fab!

9/10 ♥ Love it!
This show is my addiction.
2. The Real Housewives of Orange County Season 7

Okay I know that most of the people who watch this show aren't my age and are like middle-aged women or whatever but it's so good/bad! It's like full of bitchery and cattiness and drama and everything which is just everything I love about reality TV shows hehe. I mean, it's actually quite fun watching rich middle-aged women back stab each other. What's not to love HAHAHA.

7/10 ♥ Not bad!

My mum and I watch this together keke.
3. Vanderpump Rules Season 2

Okay this is seriously one of my favourite reality shows hehehe. It's like The Real Housewives of Orange County but even better cause there's even more drama and tension and fights between everyone. Basically all of the people in the above photo work at SUR, this restaurant/bar owned by Lisa Vanderpump and they're all separated into different alliances/cliques because Stassi, one of the main characters, broke up with her Jax, her now ex-boyfriend. Now she dates this jerk called Frank who everyone hates and yeah! It's full of bitchery hehehe.

8.5/10 ♥ Go watch!

I swear no one likes Masterchef except me. But it's sooo good!
3. Masterchef Australia Series 5 (2013)

Masterchef is the bomb diggity. Everyday after school, I look forward to coming home and watching it at 4.25pm cause it's just pretty damn nice watching amazing food being made. It sounds so lame but I looove it with a passion. Food + TV = Best thing ever.

100/10. Just kidding 8.5/10! ♥

I swear I get up every morning just to watch this.
4. Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Every morning, my little brother goes and turns on TV as soon as he wakes up. I never really understood why he did this until I started watching this with him hehe. It's just so funny and hilarious and the graphics are top notch too kekeke. Nowadays I'm always nearly late to school cause I forget to get ready and instead spend my time watching this hehehe.

10/10 ♥ I love this that much okay. I could watch every episode again and again and again. That's actually what I've been doing thanks to my little brother HAHA.

Movies ♥
Asdfghjkl. Love this movie. ♥
21 Jump Street

Oh my god. This movie is absolutely hilarious. I nearly pissed myself laughing several times and actually had to go to the bathroom just in case I did. Oh and Channing Tatum is pretty damn hot. If you haven't seen it, you just have to watch this. Like right now. It's one of my favourite movies at the moment kekeke.

8.5/10 ♥ Woo!


Mmmm I didn't really like this movie...
I didn't enjoy the movie as much as I did simply because...
The main character wasn't hot or even slightly hot.
It sounds so stupid but he was just so awkward and geeky and everything, it just annoyed me. It was like, you know what? Get out. Hire someone else. At one point, it bothered me so much I wanted to stop watching. But meh, I still continued cause I had already gotten to far to quit.

2/10 ♥ Dun dun dun.

And that's the end of another post hehe. What do you guys like to watch? Feel free to drop a comment below!

Don't forget to follow me on Bloglovin' ♥

  Follow on Bloglovin

6 comments:

  1. ooo i have been wanting to check out devious maids, will definitely have to start watching it now!
    and you have an awesome blog here, following you now! :)

    x

    ♥ Ellen
    SHOPSTYLECONQUER.COM
    Facebook + Instagram

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oops just saw this a second ago! Oh my god I love your blog! You and your sister are the cutest and I love the giveaway you're doing!

      Delete
  2. Oh my god, 21 Jump Street & Channing Tatum is perfection! I love him so much as an actor, he's amazing. I just watched the movie today and I laughed so hard too - so funny!

    And thank you so much for the follow, I'll definitely follow you back - your blog is amazing. :-)

    xx tarulovesbeauty.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oops I forgot to reply until now! And yes asdfghjkl Channing Tatum is like... da bomb diggity! Not to sound lame or anything hehe. And oh my god, yes! The movie was so funny, I swear I sounded like I had too much sugar.

      And thank you! ♥

      Delete
  3. YEAH MAN you watched devious maids~ swag. :D

    ReplyDelete

Please feel free to leave me a message ♥