Tuesday, 30 July 2013

Settling back into my life. ♥

Tuesday 30 July 2013

Hello my lovelies!

How are you all? Sorry for not posting earlier - I'm still jetlagged from last week's flight - really badly too. At one point last week, I couldn't get up at all (I felt like I was dead) and slept until 5 in the evening. Thank god it was the school holidays. But now it's not...  *Insert sad face*

Today was the 2nd day of school and already I'm in need of a break. I need a holiday for my holiday wtf. I'm literally walking around school and classes half-asleep and yesterday I slept in two periods. Interval too. Ugh. This is probably the worst case of jetlag for me.

But anyways, a little part of me is glad to be home even though I had such an amazing time.

I mean, there's no substitute for your own family and home. For me, waking up in my own bed in my own home is currently the best feeling in the world. There's nothing like being away for so long and coming back to a freshly made bed that smells like mango perfume hehehe.

And after being away for two weeks, you kind of realise how much you miss everything.

I definitely missed my family - including my irritating brothers.

But at one point of the trip, I missed my dad so much, I kept crying waterfalls wtf. I would try viber him in class and try calling him and everything but Viber kept disconnecting ugh.

What happened...

Me: Hi Daddy!
Dad: Hello?
Me: Daddy, I'm in Jilin now, how are you?
*Large pause*
Me: Daddy? Hello?
Dad: Hello?
Me: Daddy, I miss you.
*Large pause*
Me: Daddy?
*Large pause*
Me: Daddy, can you hear me?
Me: Daddy, I miss you.
Me: Daddy, I miss home. I miss mummy.
*Large pause*
Dad: Michelle?
Me: Daddy?
*Large pause*
*Viber disconnects*
Me: *Bursts into tears*

MOST HEARTBREAKING MOMENT OF MY LIFE. HONESTLY.

At the moment, I don't know how I'm ever going to move out. I'll probably live with my parents forever. Joking, joking.

But yeah, I'm glad to be home cause China was making me really sick. Not just home sick but actually sick. When I was over in Jilin, I think I caught a cold or something. I was coughing so much that I ran out of lozenges and my throat just ached all day and night. I  felt like I was going to cough myself to death wtf.

That actually nearly happened wtf.

One morning, at breakfast, I was rushing to eat my food quickly when someone/something made me laugh. I had stuffed a small bun or something into my mouth and was about to swallow when I laughed, swallowed and coughed at the same time. Not great. Michelle nearly choked to death haha.

But other than coughing, I got really itchy. I don't know what it was but at the end of the trip, my back got so itchy, I couldn't stop scratching. I think it was my bed cause everyone would come sit on it while we were all yucky from the day. So when I came back to New Zealand and noticed the rashes dotted across my back, I immediately slathered a thick coat of cream on it. Bam. Next morning, gone! Yay for magical creams.

Moving onto the bright side!

Guess what I got in China! (Other than shopping and things of course.)

Firstly I got a professional manicure! One with fake nails too!

Pretty right? Super cheap too - only 80 yuan ($16.53 NZD)! Too bad they didn't do it really well - the thumb nails were poorly glued on and you could see the horrible glue marks. But none the less, they're actually quite pretty but they're a pain in the ass. I mean, pressing buttons - Oh god. I just remembered I have piano lessons tonight wtf. How am I going to play??? Ugh. But pressing buttons of any kind is annoying. Especially the toilet flusher wtf. Moving on...

While I was in China, I also got a hair cut! It might not seem like a big deal but at the time it was hehe.

Let me explain. I am a very irrational and in-the-moment kind of person who does things without properly thinking it through. Basically, I go 'YOLO' to everything - kidding not kidding.

So when Stef, Jadey and I (and our buddies) were outside a beauty salon in a mall in Jilin, in a spur of the moment, we walked in.

At first, we were going to get pedicures. Then it was hair washes. I love getting my hair washed by other people. It feels amazingly relaxing - like a head massage but better. But anyways, after I got my hair washed, I was like: Why not get my fringe cut? Then when I sat down in the chair, I was like: You know what? I want a hair cut. And I want to dye my hair.

Luckily they all stopped me... I wanted to dye my hair ombre. Or periwinkle wtf. My mum would've slaughtered me if I had done so.

I feel like doing something outrageous with my hair.

But anyways, here's my haircut. It's really good for 22 yuan ($4.50NZD) eh?! And technically, the hair cut only cost 1 yuan ($0.20NZD) cause everyone paid 21 yuan for a hair wash hehe. China can be so dirt cheap at times. One thing though - they cut off way more than I asked and the layers are a little wonky haha. Oh well. It costs less than a pack of sushi hehe. I'll just wait for it to grow out again - I remember I cut quite a lot off a few weeks ago hehe. But this time they butchered off TONS. Now when I tie my hair into high ponytails, there's only a little pineapple hehe.

Anyways, that's all for tonight. I've gotta go to piano lessons now!

Lots of Love,

Mimi ♥

Don't forget to follow me on Bloglovin' ♥

  Follow on Bloglovin

2 comments:

  1. i think you will look cute with ombre hair *_*! Looking forward to your upcoming posts!♡

    xoxo,
    www.whimsicalityindisguise.com
    (Join my blog International Giveaway ♡! 21 items- lots of Japanese makeup and beauty products like Dollywink, Diamond Beauty, etc! )

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww thank you. ♥

      Your blog is super cute by the way! ♥

      Delete

Please feel free to leave me a message ♥